gazelle animal facts
Grant's gazelles are especially fond of open grass plains, and although they frequent bushy savannas, they avoid areas of high grass. This lesson will teach you all about their habitat, diet, and life cycle, as well as some interesting facts about these majestic animals! The gazelle is grouped in the same family as cattle, goats and sheep. Gazelles are beautiful animals in the antelope family. Quick Facts. 4. It weighs in at 88 to 165 pounds (40 to 75 kg) and is 4.5 to 5.5 feet tall (137 to 168 cm). The actions of humans have created many threats to wild animals. Gazelles are usually tan or reddish brown in color and they have distinctly curved and ringed horns. The dama gazelle is the tallest gazelle species, standing upwards to 4 ft (1.2 m). Back side of the body of Thomson's gazelle is covered with tan or cinnamon colored fur. One is composed of an adult male with his harem of females, with which he breeds. The bump is larger on males. There are 14 species of gazelle across North Africa and Southwest Asia, including Grant's gazelle, Thomson's gazelle and Dorcas gazelle. For large animals such as cheetahs and lions, gazelles are considered prey. 2. Geographic Range. animal facts about our planet’s incredible wildlife. This was in relation to its feature of being a graceful animal. But the gazelle's mother is shocked. These animals are highly social. In addition to hunting by man, the saiga is vulnerable to wolves. From majestic mammals and soaring birds to super sea creatures and curious creepy crawlies – it’s an animal lover’s dream! There are about 19 species of gazelles that exist in the world. Gazelles have a life span of 10-15 years. Interesting Saiga Antelope Facts 1. Gazelle Facts and Pictures A gazelle is an antelope of the genus Gazella. Young gazelles hide in tall grass which helps to protect them from danger. Indian Gazelle or Chinkara is a type of gazelle species native to South Asia. They also have a strong sense of hearing, sight, and smell which they use to make up for their vulnerability in their wild habitats. It weighs 40-75 kg and has a height of 137-168 cm. © Fun Facts About Gazelle. 1. Gazelles are fast, some can run up to 60mph. Gazelles are known as swift animals; they are able to reach high speeds for long periods of time INDIAN GAZELLE FACTS. Dorcas gazelles are small and common gazelles adapted to semidesert climates of Africa and Arabia. The male gazelles have long horns that are marked by 20 rings and curved backwards. They live in herds of five to 12 animals. The impala is one of the most common and most graceful of all Africa’s antelopes. The name gazelle comes from the Arabic "gazal," the term for love poems. They weigh from 26 to 165 pounds (12 to 75 kilograms). They closely resemble deer but come from the same family as sheep, cattle and goats. Template:Automatic Taxobox Gazelles are a kind of antelope.They are in the genera Gazella, Eudorcas and Nanger.. Gazelles are mostly found in the grasslands and savannas of Africa, but they are also found in southwest Asia.Gazelles are known as fast animals. Size: 3 to 4 feet tall Lifespan: The Gazelle average lifespan is 10 to 12 years Color: The Dama Gazelle is characterized by their white back end, variably brown color of rump, and slightly curved (lyre) horns Range: A few isolated areas in Chat, Mali, and Niger Habitat: This gazelle is found in the desert, grasslands, savanna, and sub-desert steppes. Animals. Springbok, (Antidorcas marsupialis), graceful, strikingly marked antelope of the gazelle tribe, Antilopini (family Bovidae, order Artiodactyla). The Gazelle lives in large herds to help them reduce the risk of problems with predators. Gazelles are known as swift animals; they are able to reach high speeds for long periods of time. However, once they are able to fend for themselves, they adapt to using little water or no water at all. Gazelles are beautiful animals in the antelope family. In short bursts, they can reach speeds of 60 mph or more! A normally quiet animal, gazelles signal alarm by a snort or flick of the tail, and the herd reacts by withdrawing to a safe distance. As soon as the young become of age, the males join a group called a bachelor's herd. Gazelles have a gestation period of 6 months, after which they give birth to one or two fawns. You will receive a verification email shortly. your own Pins on Pinterest Gazelles are social animals that live in groups composed of as many as 700 members. The segregation of herds is more prominent during mating season. ANY INTERESTING FACTS ABOUT THE ANIMAL… This article also deals with the six species included in two further genera, Eudorcas and Nanger, which were formerly considered subgenera of Gazella. It has a Gazelles are also the worlds most graceful animals in the world. It is critically endangered and has a population of less than 500. Some gazelles can run at a speed as high as 97 kilometers/hour. It is considered an endangered species because fewer than 2500 are left in the wild. Their inflatable, humped nose which hangs over its mouth and points downwards helps filter out dust kicked up by the herd. Smaller species, such as the Speke's gazelle and Thomson's gazelle, are only 20 to 43 inches (51 to 109 centimeters) at the shoulder. The Dama Gazelle’s greatest threat is man (poachers) who are responsible for their sharp decline in population. Some gazelle herds have as many as 700 members, though some herds are small and segregated by gender. Due to the high amount of gazelles dying from predators, giving birth twice per year is essential to the animals. They give birth twice per year and their breeding season occurs during the rainy season of the year which ensures the calves have plenty of water to drink. These small mammals have several different traits and adaptations that help them survive. When food is scarce, these smaller groups may merge into herds of up to 20 animals. While the young are still nursing, they stay with their mother's herd. The most popular species of the gazelle is the Thomson’s gazelle which is mainly found in African savannas. It is considered an endangered species because fewer than 2500 are left in the wild. Gazelles have a gestation period of 6 months, after which they give birth to one or two fawns. Apr 9, 2019 - This Pin was discovered by Minako. Most gazelles are tan-coloured, with white underparts and rump patch, a dark side stripe, and contrasting facial markings. Some are able to run at bursts as high as 100 km/h (60 mph) or run at a sustained speed of 50 km/h (30 mph). Gazelles are known as fast animals. Thomson’s Gazelle The Thomson’s Gazelle is the smallest, daintiest and fastest of all gazelles. A number of different predators threaten the existence of these creatures. As human populations increase, these threats multiply, leading to a fewer number of some species, and total extinction of others. When running, gazelles use a bounding leap, called "pronking" or "stotting," which involves stiffly springing into the air with all four feet. To stay hydrated in these grueling environments, gazelles shrink their heart and liver, according to a study published in the journal Physiological and Biochemical Zoology. Gazelles often live in hot and dry savannas and deserts which can be found in places like Africa and Asia. Mothers also call their young to nurse with a snorting sound. Receive mail from us on behalf of our trusted partners or sponsors? Appreciated for its grace, it is a symbol most commonly associated in Arabic literature with female beauty. Gazelles can reach speeds up to 60 mph in short bursts and sustain speeds of 30 to 40 mph. It also helps cool the animals … Future US, Inc. 11 West 42nd Street, 15th Floor, The winner takes the possession of the territory. Take a closer look at these encyclopedia books including information about animal habitats, behavior, and scientific classification. ... Dorcas gazelles are social animals. New York, There are two typical kinds of herds. Grant’s gazelles can “pronk.” Pronking is the ability of these animals to leap straight up into the air and land on all four feet at once. A smaller heart and liver need less oxygen, so the animal can breathe less and lose less water. Please deactivate your ad blocker in order to see our subscription offer, (Image: © Svetlana Starostina | Dreamstime). They can also be found in southwest and central Asia as well as in India. 21 July 2014. Interesting Thomson's gazelle Facts: Thomson's gazelle is one of the smaller species of gazelles. The rest of the herd will understand the signal and take cover. Gazelles are interesting and uniquely adapted animals. Posted on August 14th 2014. Gazelles can stand on their back legs to reach leaves high in the branches of trees. The theme of love was also borrowed from the Hebrew poetic book found in the Christian Bible known as the “Song of Songs” (8:14). One of the traditional themes of Arabic love poetry involves comparing the gazelle with the … Please refresh the page and try again. These animals are known for extensive migratory habits. They are related to the antelope and have many of the same characteristics. Some species are also … The gazelle is a type of antelope that lives in both Asia and Africa. Often, there are spots or stripes on their coats. You can tell a gazelle by it s ringed curved horns, their white rumps and … Other species of gazelles include Grant’s gazelle, Mhorr gazelle, Edmi gazelle, Cuvier’s gazelle, Goitered gazelle, Chinkara, Dorcas gazelle, and Soemmerring’s gazelle. They feed on grass, shoots, and leaves. These adorable animals move in large herds, with their population numbers exceeding 200,000 in Africa . Interesting Grant’s gazelle Facts: Grant’s gazelle is a medium-sized animal that can reach 55 to 65 inches of length and 84 to 180 pounds of weight. Gazelle Power Animal Symbol Of Awareness Speed Grace. Here are some interesting facts and details about the most common type of gazelle in East Africa to help you better appreciate them. The male gazelles are referred to as “bucks” while the female gazelles are known as “does.”. Animal Mammal Gazelle Information, Facts, Pictures and Puzzles (Image Information for Kids) An animal's natural living place is called its habitat. Belly is white in color. The saiga antelope is much like the Mongolia gazelle in that they will travel great distances to avoid any kind of natural disaster. When using their hind legs to reach Acacia leaves, dama may stand six feet off of the ground. There are 19 species of gazelle, according to the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS). Find out what the risks are for your pet. There are a dozen or more species of Gazelle. They usually spend the days in the hills bedded down and descend at night or in the early morning to forage. References. Some of them have been found moving at speeds of up to 60 miles per hour for short periods of time. Thomson's gazelle can reach 35 to 55 pounds of weight and 22 to 26 inches in the height at the shoulder. Gazelles have developed an unusual means of avoiding predation called stotting. Jul 7, 2020 - Explore Ruby Rieke's board "Gazelle referance" on Pinterest. Learn Gazelle facts for kids. Fun Facts. Amongst all species of gazelles, the Edmi gazelle horns grow the longest and can reach 35.5 cm long. A smaller heart and liver need less oxygen, so the animal can breathe less and lose less water.The Edmi gazelle, also known as the Cuvier'… Mating season is usually timed to occur during the rainy season so that the newborn fawns will have plenty to drink. These gazelles are found in Algeria, Chad, Egypt, Libya and Sudan It also brings balance to the ecosystem because a higher number of herbivores compared to carnivores is needed. Both males and females have horns although … It once roamed in enormous herds but is now much reduced in numbers. Grant’s gazelle is one of the largest in the gazelle kind. Live Science is part of Future US Inc, an international media group and leading digital publisher. Also do you know any ideas how to start the paragraph out. The Gazelle is a very fast animal that is typically found in the very dry regions. Living in hot and arid areas of Africa and with a small population in Iran, they hunt gazelle, rabbits and immature zebra and wildebeast by stalking to within 30 to 50 yards and then running them down with blistering speed. It migrates during the wintertime to warmer regions. Gazelle's weigh 88-165 lbs (Pounds). Currently, the genus Gazella is widely settled as containing 15 twelve valid species. Due to its ability to run at such a high speed, predators will often approach a gazelle stealthily and catch it by surprise. All maps, graphics, flags, photos and original descriptions © 2020 worldatlas.com, Titanoboa Facts: Extinct Animals of the World, Elephant Bird Facts - Extinct Animals of the World, 10 Animals That Live in Pakistan — Pakistan Animals, The 10 Coldest Cities In The United States. Gazelles have small heads, large eyes and ears, and narrow muzzles. Fun Facts About Gazelle. Feeding near zebras and wildebeests is also common. If looming danger is present, gazelles have an interesting way of warning each other. Female: Females have short and more often broken or deformed horns. Gazella gazella, or mountain gazelle, is one of several closely related species found in the Middle East.Its distribution includes the Arabian Peninsula, Egypt, Iran, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Syrian Arab Republic, Yemen, and the United Arab Emirates (Mendelsohn et al., 1995; IUCN Species Survival Commission, 2000). Animal Pictures Archive:: Photo Album for Animals. Grant’s gazelles can “pronk.” Pronking is the ability of these animals to leap straight up … Gazelles are light and swift which allows them to run away from their predators. Males are much larger than females. These gazelles weigh 12-75 kg and are between 51 and 109 cm tall. Basic facts about Dorcas Gazelle: lifespan, distribution and habitat map, lifestyle and social behavior, mating habits, diet and nutrition, population size and status. Interesting Thomson's gazelle Facts: Thomson's gazelle is one of the smaller species of gazelles. Gazelles are mostly found in the grasslands and savannas of Africa, but they are also found in southwest Asia. Fun Facts. For example, the Cuvier's gazelle's population is estimated at only 1,750 to 2,950, according to International Union for Conservation of Nature's Red List. Your contribution will be appreciated to improve our site. The word "gazelle" derives from "gazal", an Arabic word, frequently used in love poems. A gazelle is any of many antelope species in the genus Gazella or formerly considered to belong to it. Amazing Facts About the Impala. When they sense the presence of another animal, they will either flick their tail or stomp their feet. Fun Facts for Kids The magnificent Dama gazelle is the tallest species of its genus. Its Habitat, Predators ... are revered and considered sacred by the Bishnoi community of Rajasthan that explains the large population of this animal there. ERRORS in the site, please contact us. They tend to … It is a large patch of cartilage that helps them bellow loudly to potential mates during mating season. Animal Info . They have adopted a leaping style known as "stotting" which involves springing into the air with all four feet. Animal Welfare Animal Welfare. By Ina Woolcott. Since it is difficult for predators to attack gazelles if they are in herds, the animals will often feed on grassland in herds. The females determine the direction in which the herd grazes. Gazelles can run at very high speeds which can reach 100km/hr. On the other hand, the largest gazelle is the Dama gazelle. A Gazelle can live 10-12 years. All animals contribute to the ecology of the earth and are vital to its health and continuation. They resemble deer and are in the same family as goats, cattle and sheep. The name gazelle is borrowed from the Arabic word “gazal”. Gazelle Facts & Trivia for kids Gazelles are a type of Antelope. To survive the hot weather, gazelles shrink their heart and liver which allows them to stay hydrated. These graceful antelopes are still one of the most common gazelles in East Africa and although numbers may have declined in […] Other animals that prey upon the Dama Gazelle are the cheetah, cape hunting dog, lion, leopard, hyena, and python. Fun Facts About The Gazelle . Animal Pictures Archive Animal Photo Album New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies ... dorcas gazelle (Gazella dorcas), springbok (Antidorcas marsupialis), blackbuck (Antilope cervica: 1162x1794 (209kb) Alina Bradford - Live Science Contributor These animals spend most of their day grazing on shrubs and grasses. Gazelles are social animals that live in groups composed of as many as 700 members. Doing so enables them to lose less water from their bodies so they can retain most of it. Baby gazelles are called fawns or calves. Coat of Grant’s gazelle is orange to beige on a dorsal side of the body. The water used by their bodies is extracted from the plants they feed on. Animal InfoBooks Animal InfoBooks. Gazelles rely on their speed to escape from predators. Breathing can cause an animal to lose a lot of water. Sometimes referred to as ‘Tommy’, this gazelle was named after the Scottish explorer, Joseph Thomson who explored Africa in 1890. Interesting Facts: The dama gazelle is the largest gazelle. It resembles the deer and antelope. According to "Endangered Wildlife and Plants of the World, Volume 5" (Marshall Cavendish Corp., 2001) some gazelles can live their entire lives and never drink any water. Most gazelles live in the hot, dry savannas and deserts of Africa and Asia. Young gazelles need a high amount of water for their survival. It was often used in love poems in ancient Persia. The Edmi gazelle, also known as the Cuvier's gazelle,is the only gazelle that lives in the mountains. The Gazelle's New Friend One day a young gazelle makes a new friend. A gazelle is an antelope of the genus Gazella. They are in the genera Gazella, Eudorcas and Nanger. These gazelles are found in Algeria, Chad, Egypt, Libya and Sudan Animal Mammal Gazelle Information, Facts, Pictures and Puzzles (Image Info - Photo 2) Like Sudoku? As soon as the young become of age, the males join a group called a bachelor's herd. ... Fast Facts Description The Thomson's gazelle is a small gazelle with a white belly, a white rump patch that extends up to the tail, and a horizontal black side stripe. Sometimes, females and males live in separate groups. Males are larger than females. Gazelles are thin, graceful antelopes that live in Africa and Asia. They can … To keep her calves safe from predators, a female gazelle will hide her babies in tall grasses. Six species are included in two genera, Eudorcas and Nanger, which were formerly considered subgenera.. Gazelles are known as swift animals. Gazelle Facts - Facts About Gazelles - Please take a moment to Like, Subscribe, and Comment on this video! It's estimated that fewer than 400 individuals remain in the wild, primarily in Chad and Sudan. This is a stereotypical stiff-limbed movement where the gazelle … The graceful Arabian Gazelle is the most commonly seen wild animal, Wildly dispersed they are seen in largest numbers in areas of recent rainfall. To Europe it first came to Old Spanish and Old French, and then around 1600 the word entered the English language. Another endangered species is the slender-horned gazelle. Their light frames help make them agile and better able to escape from predators. In fact, some gazelles can live their life without drinking water. The Queen of Sheba's gazelle became extinct when it was hunted for food in 1951 by soldiers, according to the IUCN. Goitered gazelles get their name from the large bump on their throats. Gazelles are members of the antelope family and are top of the menu for big cats. Thomson's gazelle can reach 35 to 55 pounds of weight and 22 to 26 inches in the height at the shoulder. Gerenuk, (Litocranius walleri), the longest-necked member of the gazelle tribe (Antilopini, family Bovidae), a browsing antelope of the lowland arid thornbush of the Horn of Africa. Mountain gazelles live in mountainous and hilly habitats consisting of light forests, fields, or desert plateaus. Grant's gazelles resemble Thomson's gazelles, and the two species are often seen together. The gazelle is a main food item of many savanna predators such as lions, leopards, hyenas, hunting dogs and cheetahs. A gazelle is any of many antelope species in the genus Gazella. A third former subgenus, Procapra, includes three living species of Asian gazelles. There are two typical kinds of herds. Thank you for signing up to Live Science. Some are able to run at bursts as high as 100 km/h (60 mph) or run at a sustained speed of 50 km/h (30 mph). Gazelles are herbivores who only feed on vegetation. The gerenuk’s shoulder height is 80–105 cm (31–41 inches), and the animal weighs 28–52 kg (62–114 pounds). Interesting Grant’s gazelle Facts: Grant’s gazelle is a medium-sized animal that can reach 55 to 65 inches of length and 84 to 180 pounds of weight. Read interesting facts about this endangered species. The animals prefer to inhabit shrubs and grasslands. This adorable animal is endemic to arid habitats, found along the southern edges of the Sahara Desert.